Category: News and Announcements

Team Of The Year Announcement

To sweeten the pot for 2018, BAA is pleased to announce that the winning team of “Team Of The Year” for 2018, will win their entry fees paid for the 2019 season!

Team Of The Year (TOY) is based on the best 5 of each teams regular season weights. Good luck to all!

BAA Executive Member Announcement

Claude Lefebvre and Eric Pruys will be continuing as BAA Executives for the 2018 season.

Kevin McPhee has bowed-out due to other commitments. We thank Kevin for his work with BAA over the years!

At yesterdays’ Annual General Meeting, Deanna Lefebvre was selected from nominations as the 3rd BAA Executive member for the 2018 season. Welcome aboard Deanna!

— The BAA Executive Committee

2017 BAA Classic Results

After a tough fish on both days for most teams, the results from the 2017 BAA Classic are in! Please see the table below.
BAA would like to congratulate all of our winners and every team that came out this season to make this one our best yet!

Classic pays down to 5th place, and Big Fish and 2nd Big Fish each day during the Classic.

Classic RankTeam #Team MembersDay 1 # of FishDay 1 WeightDay 1 Big FishDay 2 # of FishDay 2 WeightDay 2 Big FishTOTAL WEIGHT
134Bilow / Bilow512.854.38511.3224.17
233Healey / Howell511.952.65512.0323.98
320Wilson / Popplewell510.712.94511.903.3622.61
44Bevacqua / Bell511.433.0059.8221.25
514Lalonde / Selleck513.153.2857.4120.56
618Dufour / Ozga511.843.9258.5020.34
741Menard / MacFarlane510.233.1059.9120.14
817Turner / Gates510.942.9059.0419.98
922Dafoe / Barbary59.56510.353.4619.91
1027Bedard / Bedard59.69510.2019.89
1140Cameron / Cameron511.292.9858.3819.67
1232Navin / Navin59.1959.1618.35
139Parks / Parks59.7558.4418.19
147Riley / Pruys58.9658.422.5217.38
1511Bedard / Parson511.183.1135.553.1516.73
1616Benson / Dicaire57.8658.5616.42
1715Lefebvre / Lefebvre57.4158.6416.05
1821Binder / Fortin57.8058.1515.95
1938McCallion / McCallion46.9258.8815.80
2029Patrois / Robillard58.5557.1915.74
2119Lambert / Lambert58.2356.9715.20
2210Olthof / Olthof57.7157.4515.16
2330Bird / Goodes56.9557.6514.60
2412Buchanan / Edwards56.2757.6913.96
251Barber / Landry57.5555.122.2812.67
263McNamara / Knowles56.4445.8712.31
275Fraser / Fraser00510.474.8610.47
282Sinnet / Campeau58.66008.66
298Helmer / Helmer58.51008.51
3035Ervin / Meraw57.32007.32
3139Goodfellow / Ricard46.99006.99
3237Cook / Barkley46.613.15006.61
3325Albert / Albert23.142.10003.14
3423Clairmont / Laanemets0011.521.52
356McPhee / McPhee00000.00
3513Dolgowicz / Stoddard00000.00
3526Dobson / Dobson00000.00
3528Cox / Cox00000.00
3531Cameron / Raymond00000.00
3536Dillabough / Cardinal00000.00
Total285.64234.59520.23
Average / Team7.145.8613.01
Average / Fish1.851.761.81

2017 Initial Blastoff Order

A random draw was done at http://random.org and this is the set blastoff order for the first event. Note that subsequent regular season events are in order of ‘reverse team of the year’, and the classic is in order of ‘team of the year’ standings.

Team NumberEvent 1 Blast-offAngler 1Angler 2
15* Early *Claude LefebvreDeanna Lefebvre
7* Early *Peter RileyEric Pruys
351Sean ErvinAdam Meraw
62Kevin McPheeJohn McPhee
93Shawn ParksBob Sell
264Charles DobsonClayton Dobson
185MarcAntoine DufourRick Ozga
176Scott TurnerChris Gates
147James LalondeJustin Selleck
108Steve OlthofMatthew Olthof
239Ryan ClairmontKristian Laanemets
310Chad McNamaraSteve Knowles
1211Todd BuchananSonny Edwards
412John BevacquaJim Bell
1313Rick DolgowiczRandy Stoddard
3914Jordan GoodfellowPascal Ricard
815Troy HelmerKevin Helmer
3316Kyle HealeyAdam Howell
2917Jim PatroisChad Robillard
3118Ted CameronAl Raymond
2819Steve CoxDylan Cox
2220Andy DafoeTyler Barbary
3721Scott CookRob Barkley
122Peter BarberStephanie Landry
2023Josh WilsonJosh Popplewell
1924Dylan LambertPat Lambert
525Jim FraserChris Fraser
1126Mike BedardRyan Parson
1627Dave BensonRay Dicaire
2128Konrad BinderPat Fortin
3829Colin McCallionShawn McCallion
3030Bobby BirdDave Goodes
2531Donald AlbertMicheline Albert
3432Jason BilowDon Bilow
3633Shawn DillaboughLarry Cardinal
234Trevor SinnetFern Campeau
3235Jamie NavinJosh Navin
4036Andrew CameronJon Cameron
4137Cole MenardAlex MacFarlane
27* Late *Bernie BedardAndre Bedard

2017 Substitute Anglers

BAA is providing the list below as a resource for our members who may need a substitute or a full-time partner for one or more events this season.  The people in the table below can be contacted on your behalf through the Contact Us form! If you are not a BAA member but would like your name added to this list, please don’t hesitate to contact us and request it.

Angler NameBoater/Non-Boater
Matthew PeatNon-boater
Marc CadieuxNon-boater
Jake HartleyNon-boater
Lee McGuireNon-boater
Chevy ChampagneNon-boater
Bruce RobertsonNon-boater